New Arrivals/Restock

Paris Fragrances Murumuru Butter - Natural Unrefined - 16 Oz (1 lb) - Sustainable Product of The Brazilian Amazon - Extraction: Cold Pressed

flash sale iconLimited Time Sale
Until the end
10
52
49

$18.84 cheaper than the new price!!

Free shipping for purchases over $99 ( Details )
Free cash-on-delivery fees for purchases over $99
Please note that the sales price and tax displayed may differ between online and in-store. Also, the product may be out of stock in-store.
New  $31.40
quantity

Product details

Management number 225459581 Release Date 2026/05/09 List Price $12.56 Model Number 225459581
Category

Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a butter rich in saturated short-chain fatty acids such as lauric and myristic acid. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. Common Uses - lotions, soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, shampoo, oils and emulsions, skin moisturizer, depilatory waxes, lipsticks and deodorants Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low acidity value (4% to 5%), especially when made from fresh seeds, which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair, and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture and elasticity. This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. Notice: Our products are intended to be used for cosmetic purposes ONLY and are not sold as food. We are NOT responsible from the use and handling of the products nor are we responsible for the final result of your product. If you are trying new oils or fragrances, we suggest making a small amount to ensure it meets with your expectations. It is up to you to determine suitability of products for their specific use.

  • Murumuru Butter - Scientific name - Astrocaryum murumuru - Plant Part: Seeds Origin: Brazil.
  • Presentation: Sealed Bag.
ASIN B01JSQCLRG
Item Form Butter
Skin Type All
Brand Name Paris Fragrances
Scent Name Strong smell like a nutty and earthy scent
Unit Count 16.0 Ounce
Item Volume 16 Fluid Ounces
Item Weight 16 ounces
Manufacturer Paris Fragrances & Cosmetics Supplies, INC
Model Number AMO005
Number of Items 1
Product Benefits High emollient power, excellent for lip balms and cold processed soaps, hair care products and hair conditioner.
Material Features Natural
Active Ingredients coconut oil
Country as Labeled United States
Material Type Free Free Chemicals
Target Use Body Part Whole Body
Age Range Description Adult
Manufacturer Part Number AMO005016A
Other Special Features of the Product High emollient power, excellent for lip balms and cold processed soaps, hair care products and hair conditioner.

Correction of product information

If you notice any omissions or errors in the product information on this page, please use the correction request form below.

Correction Request Form

Product Review

You must be logged in to post a review